Write equations from Newton鈥檚 2nd law for the forces acting horizontally and vertically on the 158kg mass. Horizontally, the only force is the horizontal component of tension, so:
鈭慒 = ma = Tcos胃-----------------%26gt;(1)
Vertically, you have the vertical component of tension and the weight (mg) of the mass:
鈭慒 = 0 = Tsin胃 - mg
mg = Tsin胃-----------------------%26gt;(2)
Dividing (2) by (1), you get:
mg/ma = Tsin胃/Tcos胃
g/a = tan胃
胃 = tan鈦宦?g/a)
= tan鈦宦?9.80m/s虏 / 3.55m/s虏)
= 70.1掳
Now from (1):
ma = Tcos胃
T = ma/cos胃
= (158kg)(3.55m/s虏) / cos70.1掳
= 1650N (rounded)
Hope this helps.
No comments:
Post a Comment